Telnet pass Nighthawk

Hotspots and Dongles related Topics
Post Reply
coromi52
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2019 9:01 pm

Telnet pass Nighthawk

Post by coromi52 » Wed Oct 02, 2019 8:00 am

Need help login in through Telnet for me to add individual bands. It is an Att nighthawk m1

I need
AT!ENTERCND="password"

Anyone? thanks

User avatar
BillA
Posts: 701
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2019 6:46 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Telnet pass Nighthawk

Post by BillA » Sat Jan 04, 2020 8:33 pm

If they actually use a Sierra brand modem, then you can try:
AT!ENTERCND="A710"

These sort of things can sometimes be a problem with proprietary modems/routers, that's why OpenWRT is preferred.

saw2645
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2018 12:32 pm

Re: Telnet pass Nighthawk

Post by saw2645 » Sat Jan 04, 2020 8:57 pm

Re: Netgear MR1100 at!entercnd NOT "A710"
I know this is an old post, and hope you figured it out, but there is no password required on the nighthawk M1. You just need to have the usb c of the M1 connected to the usb of your pc. I use putty to ssh into the ip of the M1 and port 5510. I hope that helps.

User avatar
BillA
Posts: 701
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2019 6:46 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Telnet pass Nighthawk

Post by BillA » Sat Jan 04, 2020 9:15 pm

saw2645 wrote:
Sat Jan 04, 2020 8:57 pm
Re: Netgear MR1100 at!entercnd NOT "A710"
I know this is an old post, and hope you figured it out, but there is no password required on the nighthawk M1. You just need to have the usb c of the M1 connected to the usb of your pc. I use putty to ssh into the ip of the M1 and port 5510. I hope that helps.

Would you happen to know what's the make and model of the modem used in the Nighthawk M1?

saw2645
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2018 12:32 pm

Re: Telnet pass Nighthawk

Post by saw2645 » Sun Jan 05, 2020 8:04 am

BillA wrote:
Sat Jan 04, 2020 9:15 pm
Would you happen to know what's the make and model of the modem used in the Nighthawk M1?
No, sorry I don’t know that.

Post Reply