EM7455 set to qmi?

Related to Modems, Hotspots, Dongles ONLY
jose.herrera
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2019 3:06 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: EM7455 set to qmi?

Post by jose.herrera » Mon Jul 22, 2019 9:46 pm

swwifty wrote:
Sat Jul 20, 2019 6:02 am
I realized that difference after I posted about it.

So you were able to fix it?
The new EM7455 came in, repeated everything exactly as before but was successful and QMI is running beautifully. I wonder if the previous modem was damaged/corrupted in some way? Well it's been sent back. I wonder if this has to do something with the new firmware which is on revision 26,as when I was using the other revision 23 or 24 was the most recent. And in the time I waited for shipping revision 26 was available hmm.

swwifty
Posts: 563
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 8:21 pm
Location: NE GA Mountains
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 60 times

Re: EM7455 set to qmi?

Post by swwifty » Tue Jul 23, 2019 7:29 pm

jose.herrera wrote:
Mon Jul 22, 2019 9:46 pm
The new EM7455 came in, repeated everything exactly as before but was successful and QMI is running beautifully. I wonder if the previous modem was damaged/corrupted in some way? Well it's been sent back. I wonder if this has to do something with the new firmware which is on revision 26,as when I was using the other revision 23 or 24 was the most recent. And in the time I waited for shipping revision 26 was available hmm.
did you upgrade the firmware to the latest version on the one that had issues?

jose.herrera
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2019 3:06 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: EM7455 set to qmi?

Post by jose.herrera » Wed Jul 24, 2019 4:30 am

swwifty wrote:
Tue Jul 23, 2019 7:29 pm
did you upgrade the firmware to the latest version on the one that had issues?
Unfortunately I sent it back before I had the chance.

User avatar
JimHelms
Site Admin
Posts: 1286
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 8:59 pm
Location: DFW Texas
Has thanked: 76 times
Been thanked: 148 times
Contact:

Re: EM7455 set to qmi?

Post by JimHelms » Wed Jul 24, 2019 6:54 am

jose.herrera wrote:
Mon Jul 22, 2019 9:46 pm
I wonder if the previous modem was damaged/corrupted in some way? Well it's been sent back. I wonder if this has to do something with the new firmware which is on revision 26,as when I was using the other revision 23 or 24 was the most recent.
It is possible that the VID/PID numbers were modified on your EM7455, and doing a reset to OEM status, returned the modem to its original VID/PID.

User avatar
BillA
Posts: 852
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2019 6:46 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 132 times
Been thanked: 168 times
Contact:

Re: EM7455 set to qmi?

Post by BillA » Wed Jan 15, 2020 10:51 am

jose.herrera wrote:
Sat Jul 20, 2019 6:36 pm
Unfortunately not. I ordered another module to see if results are similar.

Were you able to fix it, and how did the new modem work out?

The issue seems to be with Dell branded modems, which are obviously not meant to be used outside of a Dell laptop. While Reran Daniel's flashing script may work, it's still a finicky modem.
Mount the modem into an external enclosure, connect it to a pc, and load the proper EM7455 drivers. You will likely see several different diag ports in device manager, just make sure to select the proper AT modem port. Then send these commands:

AT!ENTERCND="A710"
AT!RMARESET=1
AT!RESET

Wait a couple of minutes reselect the proper AT modem port, then send:

AT!ENTERCND="A710"
AT!USBCOMP=1,1,10d
AT!IMPREF="GENERIC"
AT!RESET

Reconnect it to the router and see if it's QMI mode.

Post Reply