Band Lock MR1100

Related to Modems, Hotspots, Dongles ONLY
Post Reply
djt2020
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 3:35 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0

Band Lock MR1100

Post by djt2020 » Tue Jun 30, 2020 8:12 pm

I put a post here related to this issue. Thanks.
http://ltehacks.com/viewtopic.php?f=16& ... 9548#p9548

koop78
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2020 11:46 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Band Lock MR1100

Post by koop78 » Tue Jun 30, 2020 8:47 pm

You can ssh into it and do a band select then go back into the interface and just select the band you want. Example: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GtqLH6yzqdM

djt2020
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 3:35 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0

Re: Band Lock MR1100

Post by djt2020 » Thu Jul 02, 2020 6:43 pm

koop78 wrote:
Tue Jun 30, 2020 8:47 pm
You can ssh into it and do a band select then go back into the interface and just select the band you want. Example: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GtqLH6yzqdM
I can set it with commands to select the band I want no problem. I've tried the spread sheet to combine bands and it causes the M1 crash. I have to reset to get it back.

djt2020
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 3:35 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0

Re: Band Lock MR1100

Post by djt2020 » Thu Jul 02, 2020 9:11 pm

I have it now. The spread sheet calculator wasn't giving the right combo number. I became self explanatory as I looked at it closely. These are the commands to get bands 2 and 12 plus combine them as an option.
AT!BAND=02,"B2", 0, 2
AT!BAND=03,"B12", 0, 800
AT!BAND=04,"ATT 2,12",0, 802

Run this command to see what bands are on the M1.
AT!BAND=?
Here is a calculator to add the values from the results of the command.
https://www.calculator.net

Post Reply