WE826-T2

Topics related to OpenWRT, LEDE, GoldenOrb, Linux and other firmware
Post Reply
JohnnyChristo
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2021 9:10 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

WE826-T2

Post by JohnnyChristo » Thu Feb 25, 2021 9:16 pm

Hi all
I have a WE826-t2
I want to access hotel portals through it so my othe devices can access it without logging into the portal. Any thoughts would be welcome.
I believe the ravel package to be ideal but i cant locate the firmware upgrade.
JC

User avatar
Didneywhorl
Posts: 2322
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 5:37 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 822 times
Been thanked: 486 times
Contact:

Re: WE826-T2

Post by Didneywhorl » Fri Feb 26, 2021 4:23 pm

Do you mean to setup your wifi as a WAN client bridge? Look up WiFi as WAN for openWRT. I've done it, but it's not super straight forward. I had to follow a step by step tutorial. Basically you select the wifi and change it to a client instead of access point, I think, then you can use it to look for other wifi signals and log into them.

SXRXNRR24_7
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2021 11:17 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: WE826-T2

Post by SXRXNRR24_7 » Sat Jul 17, 2021 2:23 pm

what do I do if I flash the router and it's still not broadcasting a Wi-Fi signal I still can't go to the admin page nothing is loading

gscheb
Posts: 1211
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 10:37 am
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 242 times

Re: WE826-T2

Post by gscheb » Sat Jul 17, 2021 2:41 pm


User avatar
Didneywhorl
Posts: 2322
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 5:37 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 822 times
Been thanked: 486 times
Contact:

Re: WE826-T2

Post by Didneywhorl » Sun Jul 18, 2021 7:51 am

SXRXNRR24_7 wrote:
Sat Jul 17, 2021 2:23 pm
what do I do if I flash the router and it's still not broadcasting a Wi-Fi signal I still can't go to the admin page nothing is loading
First thing I would do is make sure that my web browser is cleared of all cache and then only use a private/incognito tab in the browser for all router settings and operations in the webUI. The web cache of all browsers does some dumb stuff when these routers aren't acting right.

Second thing I would do is flash it with firmware recovery, then flash it again. Then maybe again.

It sounds odd, but its what I always do.

Also, when issues arise always use ethernet to troubleshoot, and never wifi. You say you cant use the wifi, so Im sure that's what you are doing, but I have to say it anyway.

Post Reply