Carrier Aggregation Help

Related to Router Devices ONLY
Forum rules
Use the SEARCH function for related issues PRIOR to posting for assistance.
Post Reply
ocamrazor
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2019 10:06 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 1 time

Carrier Aggregation Help

Post by ocamrazor » Mon Oct 28, 2019 10:14 pm

I've been trying to set up aggregation on my we826. Currently running goldenorb with a verizon provider.

AT!BAND=? returns

AT!band=?
Index, Name, GW Band Mask L Band Mask TDS Band Mask
00, All bands 0002000007C00000 00000100330818DF 0000000000000000
01, Europe 3G 0002000000400000 0000000000000000 0000000000000000
02, North America 3G 0000000004800000 0000000000000000 0000000000000000
06, Europe 0002000000400000 00000000000800C5 0000000000000000
07, North America 0000000004800000 000000000300185A 0000000000000000
08, WCDMA ALL 0002000007C00000 0000000000000000 0000000000000000
09, LTE ALL 0000000000000000 00000100330818DF 0000000000000000
10, B13 0000000000000000 0000000000001000 0000000000000000
11, B5 0000000000000000 0000000000000010 0000000000000000

0000010000000000 - B41
0000000020000000 - B30
0000000010000000 - B29
0000000002000000 - B26
0000000001000000 - B25
0000000000080000 - B20
0000000000001000 - B13
0000000000000800 - B12
0000000000000080 - B8
0000000000000040 - B7
0000000000000010 - B5
0000000000000008 - B4
0000000000000004 - B3
0000000000000002 - B2
0000000000000001 - B1
0002000000000000 - B8 (900)
0000000004000000 - B5 (850)
0000000002000000 - B4 (1700)
0000000001000000 - B3 (1700)
0000000000800000 - B2 (1900)
0000000000400000 - B1 (2100)

OK

I'm trying to combine bands 5 and 13 so I run

AT!BAND=0F,"B5B13",0,000000000001010

Then

AT!BAND=0F
but it's not working. What am I missing?

User avatar
JimHelms
Site Admin
Posts: 1286
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 8:59 pm
Location: DFW Texas
Has thanked: 76 times
Been thanked: 148 times
Contact:

Re: Carrier Aggregation Help

Post by JimHelms » Tue Oct 29, 2019 6:47 am

ocamrazor wrote:
Mon Oct 28, 2019 10:14 pm
I've been trying to set up aggregation on my we826. Currently running goldenorb with a verizon provider.
The modem will receive carrier aggregation without any programming.

I'm trying to combine bands 5 and 13 so I run

AT!BAND=0F,"B5B13",0,000000000001010

Then

AT!BAND=0F
but it's not working. What am I missing?

Not sure what you are doing wrong. Can you clarify what you mean by "not working"?

You may want to download the latest Create Custom Bands Sheet.

Select Band 5 and Band 13 in the drop down menu.

Name the group of bands, and copy and paste the AT Command for that group.

Use the AT command to lock modem to that group.


Verizon Band 5-13.png


The AT Commands should look like this:

Code: Select all

AT!BAND=10,"vzw 13,5",0,110
AT!BAND=10

ocamrazor
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2019 10:06 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Carrier Aggregation Help

Post by ocamrazor » Tue Oct 29, 2019 2:38 pm

The carrier aggregation shows active after I run these commands but I get no signal, that's what I meant by it not working. Without setting up a custom band my gstatus shows inactive aggregation.

at!gstatus?
!GSTATUS:
Current Time: 54332 Temperature: 36
Reset Counter: 4 Mode: ONLINE
System mode: LTE PS state: Attached
LTE band: B13 LTE bw: 10 MHz
LTE Rx chan: 5230 LTE Tx chan: 23230
LTE CA state: NOT ASSIGNED
EMM state: Registered Normal Service
RRC state: RRC Connected
IMS reg state: No Srv

PCC RxM RSSI: -66 RSRP (dBm): -93
PCC RxD RSSI: -68 RSRP (dBm): -95
Tx Power: -- TAC: A30C (41740)
RSRQ (dB): -10.4 Cell ID: xxx (xxx)
SINR (dB): 16.6


OK

I'm thinking about flashing the QMI only version of goldenorb with modem manager that's posted on here just to help me figure out which bands I can actually use, then switch back to a MBIM firmware.

User avatar
JimHelms
Site Admin
Posts: 1286
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 8:59 pm
Location: DFW Texas
Has thanked: 76 times
Been thanked: 148 times
Contact:

Re: Carrier Aggregation Help

Post by JimHelms » Tue Oct 29, 2019 6:20 pm

Until you are pulling data, it will always show inactive. Open another web browser and run a speed test while running the AT!GSTATUS command, and you will most likely see it as active.

ocamrazor
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2019 10:06 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Carrier Aggregation Help

Post by ocamrazor » Wed Oct 30, 2019 12:56 pm

I've tried doing a speed test and gstatus at the same time, no dice. Is it possible that only band 13 is servicing this area?

Could I aggregate b13+b13?

Once I get the h721 I plan on using both my verizon and sprint sims together. That should help a bit.

gscheb
Posts: 456
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 10:37 am
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 77 times

Re: Carrier Aggregation Help

Post by gscheb » Wed Oct 30, 2019 2:47 pm

Hello,
Try setting it to 00, All bands.
Don't put it in a band group and see if you have it.
Know this isn't probably what you want but just see if it changes things with the CA.
This is what was going on with mine (WE826-T2 with MC7455)
It gets CA with 00, All bands but as soon as I make it a band group it stops doing CA.
Shows exactly like yours.
This is using a AT&T sim card service.

User avatar
BillA
Posts: 857
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2019 6:46 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 133 times
Been thanked: 169 times
Contact:

Re: Carrier Aggregation Help

Post by BillA » Sat Dec 21, 2019 10:26 am

ocamrazor wrote:
Wed Oct 30, 2019 12:56 pm
I've tried doing a speed test and gstatus at the same time, no dice. Is it possible that only band 13 is servicing this area?

Could I aggregate b13+b13?

Once I get the h721 I plan on using both my verizon and sprint sims together. That should help a bit.

CA sessions are controlled mainly by the tower, the only thing you can do on the phone/modem is to set the available CA channels and combinations, but not actually force a CA session unless the tower instructs your radio. If you really want to see CA being active, then start downloading a large file in another browser window (for example download iTunes.com), and while the download is still in progress switch back to the modem's status page and refresh it. Running a speed test alone, likely will not trigger CA due the relatively light and short duration data transfer, therefore a large file download is usually necessary. You will either see it active or not, depending on your modem's and your carrier's capabilities, including the availability of the second or third channel in your particular area. In other words, there are a lot of variables which all have to be true at the same time, and there's not much you can do other than provide your radio the best signal possible by either moving it around or attaching external antennas.
So I would recommend simply resetting your modem to factory settings via these AT commands and let the modem's firmware manage the connection automatically.
AT!RMARESET=1
AT!RESET
Or enter AT&F on most non-Sierra modems then do a reboot.
You can find more into about CA in the following post:
viewtopic.php?p=4286#p4286

Post Reply