WG3526-P Router w/Sierra MC7455 Modem inside a DM25X19 Antenna

How To Tutorials related to Antennas
Joe.Jackson
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2018 6:53 pm

Re: WG3526-P Router w/Sierra MC7455 Modem inside a DM25X19 Antenna

Post by Joe.Jackson » Sat Jul 28, 2018 9:46 pm

The mobile hotspot I'm using is a Franklin R910. I tried both of the APNs and I've no luck with that either, I'm super disappointed! Is this the page you're looking for?
Capture3.PNG
Image

Joe.Jackson
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2018 6:53 pm

Re: WG3526-P Router w/Sierra MC7455 Modem inside a DM25X19 Antenna

Post by Joe.Jackson » Sat Jul 28, 2018 9:49 pm

I unfortunately cannot pull up the page for that because I don't have a Facebook. Is there anyway to post a direct link for me to download? or message me the link? Or do I need to setup a Facebook account? Once again, I sincerely appreciate all of your help and the tutorial you posted!

Didneywhorl
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 5:37 pm
Location: Texas

Re: WG3526-P Router w/Sierra MC7455 Modem inside a DM25X19 Antenna

Post by Didneywhorl » Sat Jul 28, 2018 9:52 pm

Ill look...
LTE noob, for sure. Learning though.

Didneywhorl
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 5:37 pm
Location: Texas

Re: WG3526-P Router w/Sierra MC7455 Modem inside a DM25X19 Antenna

Post by Didneywhorl » Sat Jul 28, 2018 9:52 pm

My R910 used n.ispsn
LTE noob, for sure. Learning though.

Didneywhorl
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 5:37 pm
Location: Texas

Re: WG3526-P Router w/Sierra MC7455 Modem inside a DM25X19 Antenna

Post by Didneywhorl » Sat Jul 28, 2018 9:54 pm

Its not even seeing your modem
LTE noob, for sure. Learning though.

Didneywhorl
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 5:37 pm
Location: Texas

Re: WG3526-P Router w/Sierra MC7455 Modem inside a DM25X19 Antenna

Post by Didneywhorl » Sat Jul 28, 2018 9:55 pm

https://www.dropbox.com/s/mp6msigz8azjy ... e.bin?dl=0

Im going to delete this in the morning, since its not my link
LTE noob, for sure. Learning though.

Joe.Jackson
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2018 6:53 pm

Re: WG3526-P Router w/Sierra MC7455 Modem inside a DM25X19 Antenna

Post by Joe.Jackson » Sat Jul 28, 2018 10:06 pm

Thank you! I'm going to give this software a try and see if I have any luck. The router acts like it can see the modem, it just says that it's "attempting to connect" and it never does. The other thing that's strange is that it's connecting to a band and showing the signal strength, it's just not actually giving me an internet connection.

Joe.Jackson
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2018 6:53 pm

Re: WG3526-P Router w/Sierra MC7455 Modem inside a DM25X19 Antenna

Post by Joe.Jackson » Sat Jul 28, 2018 11:31 pm

Okay, so I've officially flashed the router's firmware to the version that was used in the tutorial.
Router Status Page.PNG
I placed my SIM back into the R910 hotspot and confirmed that the SIM is working the was using the r.ispsn for APN setting with a successful connection.
APN from R910.PNG
APN from R910.PNG (12.3 KiB) Viewed 2809 times
I then entered the same APN into the router and ran the appropriate commands. This is the current status of the modem...
Modem Status from Router.PNG
Modem Status from Router.PNG (23.4 KiB) Viewed 2809 times
I am actually picking up signal though, per the command prompt.
Signal Status from Router.PNG
Any ideas on what might be going on? The SIM card is flush with the adapter, it's obviously reading the SIM in order to pick up the signal that it's showing, right?

Sorry guys, I'm very, VERY new to all of this.

danielewood
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 6:24 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: WG3526-P Router w/Sierra MC7455 Modem inside a DM25X19 Antenna

Post by danielewood » Sun Jul 29, 2018 1:12 am

Well, for starters, that is not a Sprint tower you are connected to. You can tell because Sprint does not have any Band 4 towers.
If you enter AT!GSTATUS? a few times, you should see it cycle through a few carriers over the course of a few minutes. The modem will do this with no SIM or with a SIM that is not active.

To check you SIM, you can always run:

Code: Select all

AT+ICCID
That will return the ICCID of the SIM card.
If it cannot read the SIM, it will return:

Code: Select all

AT+ICCID
+CME ERROR: SIM failure
I would be curious to see the results of AT!LTEINFO=? when it is momentarily connected to a tower. That will display MCC/MNC which will tell you what carrier it is.

Also, lets see:

Code: Select all

AT!GOBIIMPREF?
If it doesnt look like this, that is the first place I would start. (From what I have read, always use Generic NVU, never use Sprint Specific NVUs).

Code: Select all

!GOBIIMPREF: 
 preferred fw version:    02.24.05.06
 preferred carrier name:  GENERIC
 preferred config name:   GENERIC_002.026_000
 current fw version:      02.24.05.06
 current carrier name:    GENERIC
 current config name:     GENERIC_002.026_000

OK
These users thanked the author danielewood for the post:
dajmanjt (Tue Jul 31, 2018 9:22 am)

Joe.Jackson
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2018 6:53 pm

Re: WG3526-P Router w/Sierra MC7455 Modem inside a DM25X19 Antenna

Post by Joe.Jackson » Sun Jul 29, 2018 1:19 pm

I've been trying to get this thing to work all day! Thanks for the additional information, I do appreciate it.

When I run the AT+ICCID command, it does display the entire ICCID of the SIM card.
AT+ICCID.PNG
AT+ICCID.PNG (2.23 KiB) Viewed 2795 times
When I ran the AT!COBIIMPREF? command, it shows that mine is exact to yours.
AT!GOBIIMPREF..PNG
AT!GOBIIMPREF..PNG (7.96 KiB) Viewed 2795 times
I have moved my router to various different areas and for some reason I can't get it to connect to B41, B25 or B26, though I do believe I can only get B41 in my area. I actually connected to it on Friday night. What I don't understand though is if I have a Sprint SIM card, why would the modem connect the any other carrier? Is it because the modem isn't locked to the network? The other thing that blows my mind is that I can pick up Sprint and Verizon ANYTIME of the day with 2-3 bars, I can rarely pick up AT&T and never T-Mobile. If I remove the SIM and I place it into the Sprint hotspot I can get 2-3 bars in the EXACT spot where my router is. So how is it that this antenna is picking up AT&T and not Sprint? Once again, I apologize for the ignorance, I've never done anything like this before.

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post