Nighthawk M1 no Ethernet

Hotspots and Dongles related Topics
Post Reply
Tdblanchard
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2020 7:20 am
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Nighthawk M1 no Ethernet

Post by Tdblanchard » Sun Nov 01, 2020 7:26 am

We had our M1’s IMEI flashed by someone in order to get an unlimited AT&T data plan to work.
I finally got around to hooking it up at the farm house where we intend on using it yesterday (very rural).
One issue I was having was connecting an AC1750 router to the ethernet port.
I was able to determine that the ethernet port wasn't functioning at all.
I unfortunately had to reset the M1 to its factory settings because I turned off the wireless radio prior to learning the ethernet port wasn't functioning.
It's back up and running now (40mbps down / 20mbps up!!) but I still can't get that darn ethernet port to work.
Is there something I'm missing?
Did the IMEI flash render the Ethernet port inoperable?

User avatar
Didneywhorl
Posts: 1298
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 5:37 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 364 times
Been thanked: 220 times
Contact:

Re: Nighthawk M1 no Ethernet

Post by Didneywhorl » Sun Nov 01, 2020 5:16 pm

If it is the corporate model (MR1100ABS-...), the ethernet ports don't work.
The Solution for your Internet Connectivity and Speed.

Dr-BroadBand
Posts: 143
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2020 8:52 am
Location: Texas
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: Nighthawk M1 no Ethernet

Post by Dr-BroadBand » Sun Nov 01, 2020 8:32 pm

Not sure what you are trying to do?

Sounds like you are going to use the M1 as a modem ONLY and connect it to another router.
If so you need to put it into passthrough mode.

Note: this disables the WiFi. Will need to connect an ethernet cable and use the M1, IP address
to enter back into the setup. :ugeek:

Will also need to have the M1, DHCP server off

See link
https://community.netgear.com/t5/Mobile ... -p/1643106

https://community.netgear.com/t5/Mobile ... -p/1269443
Attachments
M1 Setup.JPG
Who Is John Galt :shock:

Post Reply