Getting IPV6 Connection

Sierra Wireless AirPrime Modem Card Topics
Post Reply
islander261
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2021 10:41 am
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 5 times

Getting IPV6 Connection

Post by islander261 » Thu Jul 08, 2021 12:15 pm

Hello

I just traded out a MC7455 modem card for a MC7411 modem card in a WE826-T2 router. I didn't change any router or modem settings. Previously with the MC7455 modem I always had both a IPV4 and IPV6 connection. Now I only get a IPV4 connection when using the MC7411 modem. I have reset both the modem and router several times and the results are always the same. What do I need to change to get both a IPV4 and IPV6 connection? TIA

John

User avatar
Rich Hathaway
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 2:41 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Getting IPV6 Connection

Post by Rich Hathaway » Sat Jul 10, 2021 9:37 am

I am not familiar with that device but that usually means the apn is set to ip only you can try to run
AT+CGDCONT?
if your device excepts it you will see what its set to.
ip=ipv4
or ipv4v6 is obviously both
if it is set to ipv4v6 you are good there, most devices use pdp profile 1 or 3 for data so check them both or have a look at the pdp profile to see which slot/profile it is using for data so you can know which apn to look at.
If its a QUALCOMM chipped device look at nv item 01896 (0x0768) it controls ip channels.
disable is 00
enable is 01
the first 2 bytes only are used in that nv.

islander261
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2021 10:41 am
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Getting IPV6 Connection

Post by islander261 » Mon Jul 12, 2021 10:12 am

Ok this is what I get;

Code: Select all

at+cgdcont?
+CGDCONT: 1,"IPV4V6","r.ispsn","0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0",0,0,0,0

OK
at!custom?
!CUSTOM: 
             GPSENABLE		0x01
             GPSLPM		0x01
             IPV6ENABLE		0x01
             UIM2ENABLE		0x01
             SIMLPM		0x01
             USBSERIALENABLE	0x01
             SINGLEAPNSWITCH	0x01
             QXDMLOGENABLE	0x01


OK
I really don't know what else to check because I made no changes to the router setup when I changed modems.

John

User avatar
Didneywhorl
Posts: 2322
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 5:37 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 822 times
Been thanked: 486 times
Contact:

Re: Getting IPV6 Connection

Post by Didneywhorl » Tue Jul 13, 2021 8:15 pm

Show me your settings page under Network-->Interface

The entire page

islander261
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2021 10:41 am
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Getting IPV6 Connection

Post by islander261 » Wed Jul 14, 2021 9:38 am

OK, here is my Network -> Interfaces page from GO.
Screenshot from 2021-07-14 07-32-35.png
John

islander261
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2021 10:41 am
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Getting IPV6 Connection

Post by islander261 » Wed Jul 14, 2021 9:27 pm

Update

I installed newer firmware in the router today.
openwrt-we826-T-GO2021-05-31 downloaded from the aturnofthenut Rooter repository.

On reboot from the install I have had both IPV4 and IPV6 connections!

John

User avatar
Didneywhorl
Posts: 2322
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 5:37 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 822 times
Been thanked: 486 times
Contact:

Re: Getting IPV6 Connection

Post by Didneywhorl » Fri Jul 16, 2021 2:43 pm

awesome!

Dude4Linux
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2021 8:29 am
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Getting IPV6 Connection

Post by Dude4Linux » Fri Jul 23, 2021 11:23 am

Quick question: Does the newer firmware support Band Locking for the MC7411? I'm using the WiFiX version and it does not yet support this modem.

User avatar
Didneywhorl
Posts: 2322
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 5:37 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 822 times
Been thanked: 486 times
Contact:

Re: Getting IPV6 Connection

Post by Didneywhorl » Fri Jul 23, 2021 11:51 am

Band locking on these open source based firmwares are a lot harder because the firmware supports so many different modems including different brands, generations, and types. (4G/5GNR/5GmmWave).

This makes it extremely difficult to have band locking for every single one of those types of modems as they each have their own way to do the band locking and commands for it.

In most cases the only time you see band locking on a router firmware is when the router is only offered with a single modem. This is simple to set up and is why on the newer firmware versions you'll see there's a band locking space. This space is where they show the band locking for specific firmwares that are made for specific companies but the template is left in the open firmware.

Post Reply