Incorrect configuration on new modem

Related to Modems, Hotspots, Dongles ONLY
Post Reply
frizzanz
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2020 10:59 am
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Incorrect configuration on new modem

Post by frizzanz » Thu Jan 16, 2020 11:22 am

Greetings,
I'm currently trying to set up and configure a new connection using a MC7455 modem. I've run the following commands to get it configured:
at!entercnd="A710"
at!usbcomp=1,1,1009
At!reset

Then manually reboot the router.
Log back into it and run these commands:

at!entercnd="A710"
at!band=0d,"Sprint (All)",0,10003000000
at!band=0a,"B41",0,10000000000
at!band=0b,"B25",0,00001000000
at!band=0c,"B26",0,00002000000
at!band=0a
At!reset

When I perform a at!gstatus? command, it says I"m connected to Channel 13, and has a verizon configuration on it. I've tried to flash it back to basic generic firmware, but it continues to display the incorrect information.

Any thoughts or suggestions to remediate this bizarre situation?

Regards

User avatar
Didneywhorl
Posts: 1103
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 5:37 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 298 times
Been thanked: 176 times
Contact:

Re: Incorrect configuration on new modem

Post by Didneywhorl » Thu Jan 16, 2020 11:32 am

Clear the band locks and what dose it connect to?
The Solution for your Internet Connectivity and Speed.

User avatar
JimHelms
Site Admin
Posts: 1286
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 8:59 pm
Location: DFW Texas
Has thanked: 76 times
Been thanked: 148 times
Contact:

Re: Incorrect configuration on new modem

Post by JimHelms » Thu Jan 16, 2020 11:39 am

frizzanz wrote:
Thu Jan 16, 2020 11:22 am
When I perform a at!gstatus? command, it says I"m connected to Channel 13, and has a verizon configuration on it. I've tried to flash it back to basic generic firmware, but it continues to display the incorrect information.

Any thoughts or suggestions to remediate this bizarre situation?

Regards
You might refer to THIS topic.

Post Reply