Cradlepoint CBA850 with MC400LP6

Cradlepoint Router Topics
Yipzy
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2019 2:06 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 82 times

Re: Cradlepoint CBA850 with MC400LP6

Post by Yipzy » Wed Aug 26, 2020 8:20 am

motrac wrote:
Wed Aug 26, 2020 7:45 am
thanks, all commands were accepted but after AT!RESET still locked to band 30 and CA on 12?
I don't think you actually set the bands you wanted but instead just added to the list.

Does

Code: Select all

AT!BAND=?
list "0F" you added?

Does

Code: Select all

AT!BAND?
respond with "0F" you selected?

If not, you type

Code: Select all

AT!BAND=0F
to set and then verify it is set to 0F

Code: Select all

AT!BAND?
before resetting

Code: Select all

AT!RESET

motrac
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2020 3:17 pm
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cradlepoint CBA850 with MC400LP6

Post by motrac » Wed Aug 26, 2020 8:56 am

Yipzy wrote:
Wed Aug 26, 2020 8:20 am
I don't think you actually set the bands you wanted but instead just added to the list.

Does

Code: Select all

AT!BAND=?
list "0F" you added?

Does

Code: Select all

AT!BAND?
respond with "0F" you selected?

If not, you type

Code: Select all

AT!BAND=0F
to set and then verify it is set to 0F

Code: Select all

AT!BAND?
before resetting

Code: Select all

AT!RESET
thanks, after following your instructions it now it works.
if the modem reboots will i lose this setting since i can't find when to enter the AT config script?
also what would be the command to lock to b2 and CA on b30, please?
Attachments
Screenshot 2020-08-26 at 9.50.20 AM.png

Yipzy
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2019 2:06 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 82 times

Re: Cradlepoint CBA850 with MC400LP6

Post by Yipzy » Wed Aug 26, 2020 9:35 am

motrac wrote:
Wed Aug 26, 2020 8:56 am
thanks, after following your instructions it now it works.
if the modem reboots will i lose this setting since i can't find when to enter the AT config script?
also what would be the command to lock to b2 and CA on b30, please?
Your modem shouldn't change the setting after reboots.

To lock B2+B30 add the CA to the list first

Code: Select all

AT!BAND=1F,"B2+B30",0,20000002
then

Code: Select all

AT!BAND=1F
assuming it accepts the first AT command. I'm going off from memory as I don't have one to test.

motrac
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2020 3:17 pm
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cradlepoint CBA850 with MC400LP6

Post by motrac » Thu Aug 27, 2020 7:38 am

Yipzy wrote:
Wed Aug 26, 2020 9:35 am
Your modem shouldn't change the setting after reboots.
first thank you for all your help.
i thought you have to enter the command in the AT config script? that's what i can't find.
i have the modem set up to reboot daily @ 3am and this morning it was back to b30, ca 12 because i can't find the WAN interface profile to set the bands.
also
AT!BAND=1F,"B2+B30",0,20000002 returns error
Attachments
Screenshot 2020-08-27 at 8.32.23 AM.png

Yipzy
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2019 2:06 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 82 times

Re: Cradlepoint CBA850 with MC400LP6

Post by Yipzy » Thu Aug 27, 2020 9:43 am

motrac wrote:
Thu Aug 27, 2020 7:38 am
first thank you for all your help.
i thought you have to enter the command in the AT config script? that's what i can't find.
i have the modem set up to reboot daily @ 3am and this morning it was back to b30, ca 12 because i can't find the WAN interface profile to set the bands.
also
AT!BAND=1F,"B2+B30",0,20000002 returns error
You usually don't need to set a startup AT command but it appears your cradlepoint is overriding your band setting? The WAN interface should be in Connection Manager. You click on the LTE modem name then click edit button IIRC. It should be there though.

Did you issue

Code: Select all

AT!ENTERCND="A710"
before adding the B2+B30 to the list? If so, maybe you need to change 1F to 0D instead.

motrac
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2020 3:17 pm
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cradlepoint CBA850 with MC400LP6

Post by motrac » Thu Aug 27, 2020 11:02 am

Yipzy wrote:
Thu Aug 27, 2020 9:43 am
You usually don't need to set a startup AT command but it appears your cradlepoint is overriding your band setting? The WAN interface should be in Connection Manager. You click on the LTE modem name then click edit button IIRC. It should be there though.

Did you issue

Code: Select all

AT!ENTERCND="A710"
before adding the B2+B30 to the list? If so, maybe you need to change 1F to 0D instead.
thanks, found it, there's a box checked that says "enable band 30"
Attachments
Screenshot 2020-08-27 at 12.00.05 PM.png
Screenshot 2020-08-27 at 12.00.05 PM.png (64.04 KiB) Viewed 3219 times

Yipzy
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2019 2:06 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 82 times

Re: Cradlepoint CBA850 with MC400LP6

Post by Yipzy » Thu Aug 27, 2020 12:23 pm

motrac wrote:
Thu Aug 27, 2020 11:02 am
thanks, found it, there's a box checked that says "enable band 30"
Ah. Exactly what I suspected. Hopefully you got it all sorted out now.

motrac
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2020 3:17 pm
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cradlepoint CBA850 with MC400LP6

Post by motrac » Fri Aug 28, 2020 7:42 am

Yipzy wrote:
Thu Aug 27, 2020 12:23 pm
Ah. Exactly what I suspected. Hopefully you got it all sorted out now.
once again thanks,
because of your help i've learned so much about this modem and "AT" commands.

User avatar
Didneywhorl
Posts: 2166
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 5:37 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 749 times
Been thanked: 453 times
Contact:

Re: Cradlepoint CBA850 with MC400LP6

Post by Didneywhorl » Fri Sep 11, 2020 5:56 pm

After you created band group 0F did you set it?

Code: Select all

AT!Band=0F

motrac
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2020 3:17 pm
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cradlepoint CBA850 with MC400LP6

Post by motrac » Sat Sep 12, 2020 8:07 am

Didneywhorl wrote:
Fri Sep 11, 2020 5:56 pm
After you created band group 0F did you set it?

Code: Select all

AT!Band=0F
now i did, thanks!

Post Reply