Archer A7 Router and EM7455

Topics related to Routers
dbshelton
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2021 6:41 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 22 times

Re: Archer A7 Router and EM7455

Post by dbshelton » Mon Oct 11, 2021 10:49 am

Hard to do getting driver error.
Any idea what Rooter's wifi password is? The same one Wifix uses doesn't work.

Adm1jtg
Posts: 375
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2020 7:19 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 115 times

Re: Archer A7 Router and EM7455

Post by Adm1jtg » Mon Oct 11, 2021 11:27 am


dbshelton
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2021 6:41 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 22 times

Re: Archer A7 Router and EM7455

Post by dbshelton » Mon Oct 11, 2021 12:00 pm

I was asking about the Wifi password, not the Router access password. Aren't they different?

Adm1jtg
Posts: 375
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2020 7:19 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 115 times

Re: Archer A7 Router and EM7455

Post by Adm1jtg » Mon Oct 11, 2021 12:13 pm

When setting up things or troubleshooting its always best to use ethernet. That said I have always just setup the wifi over ethernet so am not sure what the default password would be. Try 12345678

dbshelton
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2021 6:41 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 22 times

Re: Archer A7 Router and EM7455

Post by dbshelton » Mon Oct 11, 2021 12:17 pm

Yes, just wanted to try it.
That password doesn't work. Thanks anyway

vrzerk
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2020 7:38 am
Has thanked: 50 times
Been thanked: 0

Re: Archer A7 Router and EM7455

Post by vrzerk » Fri Oct 15, 2021 9:19 am

Look at label on bottom of router

User avatar
Didneywhorl
Posts: 2772
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 5:37 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 1062 times
Been thanked: 580 times
Contact:

Re: Archer A7 Router and EM7455

Post by Didneywhorl » Fri Oct 15, 2021 9:33 am

Rooter2017 or Rooter2019 or something similar.


After the router is fully booted up: Try holding the reset button for 11 seconds then release. The router should reboot with the password reset/cleared.

dbshelton
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2021 6:41 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 22 times

Re: Archer A7 Router and EM7455

Post by dbshelton » Sat Oct 16, 2021 4:59 pm

I had to replace the modem with another EM7455. The router shows the Sierra modem is connected with ATT sim. Pretty good signal. No internet, won't do anything. Does AT&T have to have the current IMEI for it to work? I can't get any info from them and I can't change it in my account.
It will even do a Speed Test in Rooter with excellent results for my location, but still no internet.

LoveMeSomeCALTE
Posts: 237
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2020 2:29 pm
Has thanked: 236 times
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: Archer A7 Router and EM7455

Post by LoveMeSomeCALTE » Mon Oct 18, 2021 1:34 pm

dbshelton wrote:
Sat Oct 16, 2021 4:59 pm
Does AT&T have to have the current IMEI for it to work?
Depends on the AT&T plan. Here is one I created to track the behavior of a plan I'm trying out that DOES have sticky/locked IMEI:

viewtopic.php?f=32&t=2937

dbshelton
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2021 6:41 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 22 times

Re: Archer A7 Router and EM7455

Post by dbshelton » Tue Oct 19, 2021 5:22 am

If I have to update my IMEI on my AT&T account, would I be better off using the Sierra EM7455 or my Quectel EP06A ?
Which modem will perform better?

Post Reply