New ZBT WG1608 5G-ready router + GoldenOrb firmware

Topics related to Routers
critical98
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2020 5:38 am
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: New ZBT WG1608 5G-ready router + GoldenOrb firmware

Post by critical98 » Sat Oct 03, 2020 5:44 am

I just received mine. Quick question, I want to use my EM20-G in this router for now. Although there is a hole in the circuit board for a standoff/spacer at the 42mm mark, the welded(?) standoff/spacer is at 52mm. I was thinking of buying a M2x6mm threaded spacer at Mouser (Wurth Elektronik 970060244) and mounting it that way. Is that the correct size? Also, is there a better/different way to make this work?

User avatar
Didneywhorl
Posts: 1172
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 5:37 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 321 times
Been thanked: 192 times
Contact:

Re: New ZBT WG1608 5G-ready router + GoldenOrb firmware

Post by Didneywhorl » Sat Oct 03, 2020 1:04 pm

It should have come with a little screw and two ferrules that are supposed to work for that. ZBT's kind of cheap like that. A standoff nylon should work pretty well I believe 6 mm length M2 is about right You may need to drill out the hole a little larger.
The Solution for your Internet Connectivity and Speed.

critical98
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2020 5:38 am
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: New ZBT WG1608 5G-ready router + GoldenOrb firmware

Post by critical98 » Sun Oct 04, 2020 12:37 am

Didneywhorl wrote:
Sat Oct 03, 2020 1:04 pm
It should have come with a little screw and two ferrules that are supposed to work for that. ZBT's kind of cheap like that. A standoff nylon should work pretty well I believe 6 mm length M2 is about right You may need to drill out the hole a little larger.
I see it now. So my assumption is the ferrule with the thinner wall sits between the modem and top of the circuit board (acting as a spacer of sorts). The thick ferrule then sits below the circuit board and receives the long screw. Is that right? I only ask because the the top of the board ferrule is only 5mm long (so it seems its about 1mm too short) and the bottom one is 6mm (which is a few mm too long for the circuit board to sit correct on the rest of the standoffs). I'll need to modify them a bit to make this work. I figured I would ask twice before cutting. Thanks

leopardus2
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2020 2:32 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: New ZBT WG1608 5G-ready router + GoldenOrb firmware

Post by leopardus2 » Sun Oct 04, 2020 2:52 pm

Guys. I am experiencing an issue with the setup discussed in this topic. It looks to me there is some limitation that makes this setup not 5G capable due to throughput issues. Please see my post here: https://ltehacks.com/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=1890 thanks.

datasmasher
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2020 9:05 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: New ZBT WG1608 5G-ready router + GoldenOrb firmware

Post by datasmasher » Sat Oct 10, 2020 4:00 pm

If anyone else is experimenting with the SIM8200EA, I am interested in your experience. I just put one in a WG1608 and am waiting to see if I can get it to register on T-Mobiles network. I gave them a call and had them register the IMEI, but so far, no joy.

toddw
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2020 5:43 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: New ZBT WG1608 5G-ready router + GoldenOrb firmware

Post by toddw » Thu Oct 15, 2020 12:19 pm

datasmasher wrote:
Sat Oct 10, 2020 4:00 pm
If anyone else is experimenting with the SIM8200EA, I am interested in your experience. I just put one in a WG1608 and am waiting to see if I can get it to register on T-Mobiles network. I gave them a call and had them register the IMEI, but so far, no joy.
Thanks for posting this. I have a 1608 and was eyeballing this modem for T-mobile.

datasmasher
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2020 9:05 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: New ZBT WG1608 5G-ready router + GoldenOrb firmware

Post by datasmasher » Thu Oct 15, 2020 2:57 pm

With help from jheld and other folks over at the rooter forum, I was able to get the 8200EA to work. The bulk of the praise goes to jheld. If you want to see how take a look at these two topics on the forum:

https://forums.whirlpool.net.au/thread/ ... 718#r14346
and
https://forums.whirlpool.net.au/thread/ ... 718#r14351

I don't use the wifi on the router, so I haven't touched it. The modifications work for the most part with the only exception, thus far being the inability to see SMS messages.

gilbreen
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2020 4:26 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: New ZBT WG1608 5G-ready router + GoldenOrb firmware

Post by gilbreen » Mon Oct 19, 2020 4:17 pm

I downloaded and installed the image named below on a WG1608 router:

WG1608-GO2020-06-10.zip

from the site - https://www.ofmodemsandmen.com/upload/

It is prompting me for a password for the root account on the initial page, but I don't know what it is. I have tried 'rooter2017', 'Rooter2017', 'admin', 'password', 'root' and left it blank but nothing is working.

Once I am able to log in, do I need to install or configure anything additional to have it work with a Quectel RM-500Q-GL?

User avatar
Didneywhorl
Posts: 1172
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 5:37 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 321 times
Been thanked: 192 times
Contact:

Re: New ZBT WG1608 5G-ready router + GoldenOrb firmware

Post by Didneywhorl » Tue Oct 20, 2020 12:27 pm

gilbreen wrote:
Mon Oct 19, 2020 4:17 pm
I downloaded and installed the image named below on a WG1608 router:

WG1608-GO2020-06-10.zip

from the site - https://www.ofmodemsandmen.com/upload/

It is prompting me for a password for the root account on the initial page, but I don't know what it is. I have tried 'rooter2017', 'Rooter2017', 'admin', 'password', 'root' and left it blank but nothing is working.

Once I am able to log in, do I need to install or configure anything additional to have it work with a Quectel RM-500Q-GL?

That's super odd. I would flash it again via firmware recovery. It shouldn't ask for a password on a fresh install. Just click login with it blank.

The RM500 and all 5G modems is kind of pioneer days right now. The modem will work, but getting it to work with your data plan depends on the detials of the plan. You may need to change to MBIM or QMI or ECM modes, etc etc.
The Solution for your Internet Connectivity and Speed.

Post Reply