26 dBi ultra wide-band parabolic grid antenna

Topics related to wireless broadband antennas
swwifty
Posts: 414
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 8:21 pm
Location: NE GA Mountains

Re: 26 dBi ultra wide-band parabolic grid antenna

Post by swwifty » Wed Aug 21, 2019 2:54 pm

xdavidx wrote:
Wed Aug 21, 2019 2:31 pm
Does it say it is specific to B66 somewhere? It also says SCC1. It doesn't show SCC2 as being a problem in the notes?

Well, either way, I guess it would be a good idea to upgrade the firmware you are on, @Need4Speed, to take that variable out of the equation.
Yeah it doesn't, I recall seeing it on a forum somewhere, but can't find it now.

All I know is updating to the latest firmware fixed that issue, but then caused another issue of band names being all jacked up lol.

xdavidx
Posts: 258
Joined: Tue May 28, 2019 4:04 pm

Re: 26 dBi ultra wide-band parabolic grid antenna

Post by xdavidx » Wed Aug 21, 2019 3:10 pm

swwifty wrote:
Wed Aug 21, 2019 2:54 pm
Yeah it doesn't, I recall seeing it on a forum somewhere, but can't find it now.

All I know is updating to the latest firmware fixed that issue, but then caused another issue of band names being all jacked up lol.
Good old quality control! Was that on Verizon where the band names were messed up, or AT&T?

swwifty
Posts: 414
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 8:21 pm
Location: NE GA Mountains

Re: 26 dBi ultra wide-band parabolic grid antenna

Post by swwifty » Wed Aug 21, 2019 3:16 pm

xdavidx wrote:
Wed Aug 21, 2019 3:10 pm
Good old quality control! Was that on Verizon where the band names were messed up, or AT&T?
I saw it on both unfortunately.

Need4Speed
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2019 12:47 pm

Re: 26 dBi ultra wide-band parabolic grid antenna

Post by Need4Speed » Wed Aug 21, 2019 6:09 pm

Well I popped open the router and checked connections. They were good. Booted up modem and it gave me b2 with same as before signals so I did a quick speed. Uggghhh I sooo wish it would leave me on this cell.
SmartSelect_20190821-180600_Speedtest.jpg
As soon as I switched over to grab screen shot of signal stats it switched right back to b66. :evil:

xdavidx
Posts: 258
Joined: Tue May 28, 2019 4:04 pm
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: 26 dBi ultra wide-band parabolic grid antenna

Post by xdavidx » Wed Aug 21, 2019 6:13 pm

Need4Speed wrote:
Wed Aug 21, 2019 6:09 pm
As soon as I switched over to grab screen shot of signal stats it switched right back to b66. :evil:
That Walter is a slippery fish! :lol:

Damn good speeds when you can catch him though!
These users thanked the author xdavidx for the post:
Need4Speed (Wed Aug 21, 2019 6:58 pm)

swwifty
Posts: 414
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 8:21 pm
Location: NE GA Mountains

Re: 26 dBi ultra wide-band parabolic grid antenna

Post by swwifty » Thu Aug 22, 2019 8:52 am

Just lock the modem to the bands you need. You can create a custom band index on the modem to lock to the various bands you want.

Need4Speed
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2019 12:47 pm

Re: 26 dBi ultra wide-band parabolic grid antenna

Post by Need4Speed » Sun Aug 25, 2019 12:39 pm

B2(15mhz) with b66(10mhz)on 2nd and 3rd CA is what gives me the really high speed. Seems it only gives me this cell in mid afternoon or early morning when the network is not congested. When it switches cells on me it's just b66 alone. Speeds average 70/25 on just b66. I might play around with the band locking and try b2 all by it self. Wish there was a way to lock primary band to b2 only but still have b66 for CA. I'll definitely have to read how to lock the bands thoroughly. Just so afraid of messing up a setup working really good.

swwifty
Posts: 414
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 8:21 pm
Location: NE GA Mountains
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: 26 dBi ultra wide-band parabolic grid antenna

Post by swwifty » Sun Aug 25, 2019 5:36 pm

Need4Speed wrote:
Sun Aug 25, 2019 12:39 pm
B2(15mhz) with b66(10mhz)on 2nd and 3rd CA is what gives me the really high speed. Seems it only gives me this cell in mid afternoon or early morning when the network is not congested. When it switches cells on me it's just b66 alone. Speeds average 70/25 on just b66. I might play around with the band locking and try b2 all by it self. Wish there was a way to lock primary band to b2 only but still have b66 for CA. I'll definitely have to read how to lock the bands thoroughly. Just so afraid of messing up a setup working really good.
you can create a custom band lock to band 2 and b66. Beforewarned that B66 is actually also B4 in the Sierra modems, so I believe you need to create a custom band lock for band 2 and band 4, and you should be good.

That being said, it'll likely swap between the two cells still because the other cell is b66, so you might want to experiment with just locking to band 2 and see what your speeds/signal look like.
These users thanked the author swwifty for the post:
Need4Speed (Sun Aug 25, 2019 6:28 pm)

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post