WE826-T2 router

Related to Router Devices ONLY
joshb86
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2019 9:52 am

Re: WE826-T2 router

Post by joshb86 » Sun Jul 14, 2019 9:00 am

xdavidx wrote:
Sun Jul 14, 2019 12:44 am
Those are the antennas I'm using too. Good antennas.

What is your signal quality with your current antennas? Are they outside the house or inside?
Inside with my current antennas (paddles from a cradlepoint I used to have), I'm getting between -120 & -124 RSRP, -10 RSRQ, and -80 RSSI.

Weird thing I've noticed is that my cell phones which are also ATT, I get much better signal and speed because they are picking up on the closest tower. Currently, no matter what I do I can't get my WE826-T to pickup on the same tower. This is where I'm hoping the new antenna's will also help.

xdavidx
Posts: 258
Joined: Tue May 28, 2019 4:04 pm

Re: WE826-T2 router

Post by xdavidx » Sun Jul 14, 2019 12:13 pm

joshb86 wrote:
Sun Jul 14, 2019 9:00 am
Inside with my current antennas (paddles from a cradlepoint I used to have), I'm getting between -120 & -124 RSRP, -10 RSRQ, and -80 RSSI.

Weird thing I've noticed is that my cell phones which are also ATT, I get much better signal and speed because they are picking up on the closest tower. Currently, no matter what I do I can't get my WE826-T to pickup on the same tower. This is where I'm hoping the new antenna's will also help.
Do you plan on having the new antennas outside? It might be difficult to use them otherwise, as they are directional. I can pick up signals inside with mine, but they are much weaker than outside.

joshb86
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2019 9:52 am

Re: WE826-T2 router

Post by joshb86 » Sun Jul 14, 2019 1:14 pm

xdavidx wrote:
Sun Jul 14, 2019 12:13 pm
Do you plan on having the new antennas outside? It might be difficult to use them otherwise, as they are directional. I can pick up signals inside with mine, but they are much weaker than outside.
Yeah, definitely plan on roof mounting them. For fun and to make my wife question me... I dropped a car Jack in the living room and mounted the antenna's on the handle.

xdavidx
Posts: 258
Joined: Tue May 28, 2019 4:04 pm

Re: WE826-T2 router

Post by xdavidx » Mon Jul 15, 2019 12:27 am

joshb86 wrote:
Sun Jul 14, 2019 1:14 pm
For fun and to make my wife question me... I dropped a car Jack in the living room and mounted the antenna's on the handle.
Something tells me that you achieved both goals. :lol:

james1193
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2019 8:53 am

Re: WE826-T2 router

Post by james1193 » Mon Jul 15, 2019 12:46 pm

I'm using an EM7565 modem, and still getting disconnected with a 5A power supply. It seems my signal strength is good, though I am using the included stock antennas. Do we still think this is a power issue or perhaps something with the firmware or configuration?

Network : LTE
CSQ : 28
Signal Strength : 90%
RSSI : -57 dBm
ECIO : -9.2 (RSRQ) dB
RSCP : -88 (RSRP) dBm

xdavidx
Posts: 258
Joined: Tue May 28, 2019 4:04 pm

Re: WE826-T2 router

Post by xdavidx » Mon Jul 15, 2019 1:00 pm

@james1193: That sounds frustrating.

Thoughts:

- Do you have a PC where you can run a constant ping to see if Verizon is putting you in a weird state due to inactivity? Something like this in a command prompt window: ping -t google.com

- Far out idea, but maybe the source power to the power supply is variable? Doubt it, but thought I'd mention it.

- What do at!impref? and at!image? return?

- Is there any pattern to the disconnects? Time between disconnects? Time of day?

- Another far out idea would be thermal overload. You could try running AT!PCTEMP? right after it disconnects.

- I just found that there is a command to read the voltage to the modem: AT!PCVOLT? I've never used it, but something you could run to see if you are getting consistent values.

We have 3 main power regulators at play here:

1) Source power to your house
2) AC/DC adapter
3) Power supply on in the router

Getting the voltage that the modem is reporting would tell us something about (3). If there is something wrong with the house voltage that the the AC/DC adapter and the router power supply can't handle, then it could shed light on that. In theory, it could tell us if the AC/DC adapter is having issues, but since you have tried multiple and have the same results, I'd be inclined to rule out that as a cause.

User avatar
JimHelms
Site Admin
Posts: 739
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 8:59 pm
Location: DFW Texas
Contact:

Re: WE826-T2 router

Post by JimHelms » Mon Jul 15, 2019 3:31 pm

Run the follow command and post the results:

Code: Select all

AT!GSTATUS?

james1193
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2019 8:53 am

Re: WE826-T2 router

Post by james1193 » Wed Jul 17, 2019 8:43 am

Thank you all for your input.. Below are the results of the AT commands. While I logged in to and navigating the router's Web UI, it happened to disconnect on me, and it seemed like the entire router froze up. After attempting to refresh the page a few times, everything came back to life, and the internet was available again. According to the uptime command (ran over SSH) the router did NOT reboot. I am starting to wonder if this is more of a router/firmware issue than a modem issue. While this occurred, I lost approximately 20 pings to google.com.

Current firmware version is GoldenOrb_2019-03-10.

Code: Select all

AT!PCVOLT?
Volt state: Normal
Power supply voltage: 3572 mV (ADC: 10405)

AT!PCTEMP?
Temp state: Normal
Temperature: 45.00 C

at!impref?
!IMPREF: 
 preferred fw version:    01.08.04.00
 preferred carrier name:  GENERIC
 preferred config name:   GENERIC_002.012_000
 current fw version:      01.08.04.00
 current carrier name:    GENERIC
 current config name:     GENERIC_002.012_000

at!image?
TYPE SLOT STATUS LRU FAILURES UNIQUE_ID   BUILD_ID
FW   1    GOOD   2   0 0      ?_?         01.08.04.00_?
FW   2    GOOD   1   0 0      ?_?         01.07.02.00_?
FW   3    EMPTY  0   0 0                  
FW   4    EMPTY  0   0 0                  
Max FW images: 4
Active FW image is at slot 1

TYPE SLOT STATUS LRU FAILURES UNIQUE_ID   BUILD_ID
PRI  FF   GOOD   0   0 0      002.008_002 01.07.02.00_ATT
PRI  FF   GOOD   0   0 0      002.012_000 01.08.04.00_GENERIC
Max PRI images: 50

AT!GSTATUS?
!GSTATUS: 
Current Time:  602423		Temperature: 45
Reset Counter: 1		Mode:        ONLINE         
System mode:   LTE        	PS state:    Attached     
LTE band:      B13    		LTE bw:      10 MHz  
LTE Rx chan:   5230		LTE Tx chan: 23230
LTE SSC1 state:NOT ASSIGNED
LTE SSC2 state:NOT ASSIGNED
LTE SSC3 state:NOT ASSIGNED
LTE SSC4 state:NOT ASSIGNED
EMM state:     Registered     	Normal Service 
RRC state:     RRC Connected  
IMS reg state: No Srv  		

PCC RxM RSSI:  -60		PCC RxM RSRP:  -88
PCC RxD RSSI:  -57		PCC RxD RSRP:  -84
Tx Power:      --		TAC:         6005 (24581)
RSRQ (dB):     -9.8		Cell ID:     01786103 (24666371)
SINR (dB):     18.2

User avatar
JimHelms
Site Admin
Posts: 739
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 8:59 pm
Location: DFW Texas
Contact:

Re: WE826-T2 router

Post by JimHelms » Wed Jul 17, 2019 9:29 am

You are receiving only a signal carrier band 13 at 10HMz. Your signal stats look good.

You may need to update your modem to the latest Sierra Wireless firmware which was released a couple of weeks ago.

james1193
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2019 8:53 am

Re: WE826-T2 router

Post by james1193 » Wed Jul 17, 2019 9:37 am

Ok, I'll have to order a USB to M.2 adapter but will give it a try. Is this a good guide to follow? viewtopic.php?t=78

Also, just curious - when you said I'm only receiving band 13 at 10mHz, what should I expect to see? A 20mHz band, multiple 10mHz bands with CA, or something else?

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post