WE826-T2 router

Related to Router Devices ONLY
masondw
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2019 8:23 pm

WE826-T2 router

Post by masondw » Sat Jun 29, 2019 8:27 pm

i have the WE826 router with a sprint sim card and my service will randomly drop out and i have to restart my router, any idea why it could be doing that? also the device i had my sim in before this never dropped out, just curious as to why it does that.

joshb86
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2019 9:52 am

Re: WE826-T2 router

Post by joshb86 » Thu Jul 04, 2019 8:50 pm

I'm experiencing the same except with AT&T. I've updated the firmware and have repeated the setup tutorial several times which seems to solve the problem for a couple of days only. I assumed it was service related until I swapped our cell phone service to AT&T as well. The phones (Pixel 3 and Pixel 3 XL) always have a better signal and connection speed.

My signal isn't great at all, but I'd expect the device to have better signal than the cell phones. I guess my next step will be installing some external antenna's for testing.

james1193
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2019 8:53 am

Re: WE826-T2 router

Post by james1193 » Wed Jul 10, 2019 8:58 am

Experiencing the same but with a Verizon SIM. I work all day from home and have dropped several VoIP calls per day. After 30 seconds or so, it will reconnect. I checked the modem logs in the Rooter web interface but there is no mention of a disconnect. It seems to have just started a week or 2 ago, though I haven't updated firmware or made any changes around the time it started.

james1193
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2019 8:53 am
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: WE826-T2 router

Post by james1193 » Wed Jul 10, 2019 9:22 am

Just had another thought after reading the other thread about power consumption - are you using the included 1.5A power adapter? I've heard others say that may not provide sufficient power, maybe that is causing our issues. I have a 5A supply lying around that I'm going to try and see if that fixes the issue.
These users thanked the author james1193 for the post:
joshb86 (Wed Jul 10, 2019 9:48 am)

joshb86
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2019 9:52 am

Re: WE826-T2 router

Post by joshb86 » Wed Jul 10, 2019 9:51 am

I won't speak for @masondw, but I'm certain mine is the updated 2a. I'll verify tonight. I also ordered a set of external antennas which should be here late this week. Once I rule out my weak signal being the stability issue the power angle is definitely a possible concern.

xdavidx
Posts: 259
Joined: Tue May 28, 2019 4:04 pm

Re: WE826-T2 router

Post by xdavidx » Wed Jul 10, 2019 4:58 pm

Which modem are each of you using? An MC7455, for instance, won't use as much power as an EM7565. Maybe a 2a adapter is okay for the MC7455, but a 2.5a needed for the EM7565. Just speaking in theory here.

User avatar
JimHelms
Site Admin
Posts: 740
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 8:59 pm
Location: DFW Texas
Contact:

Re: WE826-T2 router

Post by JimHelms » Thu Jul 11, 2019 7:29 am

Insufficient power can certainly cause disconnect issues especially when a modem is under load. Thus, the weaker the cellular signals, the more power is required as the modem attempts to compensate.

I often question the quality of the OEM power adapters that come with the WE/WG routers and if they are actually performing as rated. They are cheap power adapters....

With that said, replacing the power adapter with a quality adapter can be one of the easiest fixes for a connection issue.

According to Sierra, power consumption can also depend on bands which I found interesting.


Power for Band 61.png

xdavidx
Posts: 259
Joined: Tue May 28, 2019 4:04 pm
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: WE826-T2 router

Post by xdavidx » Thu Jul 11, 2019 12:20 pm

JimHelms wrote:
Thu Jul 11, 2019 7:29 am
According to Sierra, power consumption can also depend on bands which I found interesting.
That is an interesting find. I wonder if they truly mean B66 is special or if they mean it has 20MHz available, so more power to deal with the higher throughput? Although, if that were the case, why would they single out B66 as a primary carrier, when other carriers can provide 20MHz?

B66 isn't the highest frequency band, otherwise I would theorize that maybe it takes more power to do the processing to weed out noise. But maybe it is one of the higher frequency bands that has 20MHz carriers and has multiple carriers available in the same band.

I would gladly upgrade to the biggest AC/DC adapter available if I could get 20+20+20 carrier aggregation! :-D

I have another thread on power consumption testing. I just got my DC testing equipment delivered yesterday. As time allows, I'll try to test the WE1326 adapter and compare it to others I have lying around the house. I can't test 60 MHz of bandwidth, unfortunately, but I can reliably test 30 MHz (sometimes 40MHz) over a medium signal strength connection, hence higher transmit power requirements. I can also test to see what oddities show up in modem behavior at the edges, where more power is required than what can be delivered. I'll do this by increasing DC cable length.
These users thanked the author xdavidx for the post:
JimHelms (Thu Jul 11, 2019 12:22 pm)

joshb86
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2019 9:52 am

Re: WE826-T2 router

Post by joshb86 » Sat Jul 13, 2019 9:35 pm

xdavidx wrote:
Wed Jul 10, 2019 4:58 pm
Which modem are each of you using? An MC7455, for instance, won't use as much power as an EM7565. Maybe a 2a adapter is okay for the MC7455, but a 2.5a needed for the EM7565. Just speaking in theory here.
I'm using the MC7455 and did verify I have the 2A adapter. I believe my issue may be more related to signal quality, so I'm going to correct that issue first. I ordered a set of these: https://ltefix.com/shop/antennas/4g-lte ... l-antenna/

I'll be out of town for the next week so I won't get to install them right away.

xdavidx
Posts: 259
Joined: Tue May 28, 2019 4:04 pm

Re: WE826-T2 router

Post by xdavidx » Sun Jul 14, 2019 12:44 am

joshb86 wrote:
Sat Jul 13, 2019 9:35 pm
I'm using the MC7455 and did verify I have the 2A adapter. I believe my issue may be more related to signal quality, so I'm going to correct that issue first. I ordered a set of these: https://ltefix.com/shop/antennas/4g-lte ... l-antenna/
Those are the antennas I'm using too. Good antennas.

What is your signal quality with your current antennas? Are they outside the house or inside?

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post