Command To See Active Bands Available?

Related to Router Devices ONLY
Post Reply
natgear2510
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 9:33 pm

Command To See Active Bands Available?

Post by natgear2510 » Tue Jan 22, 2019 11:58 am

I have looked & found how to change what band the modem searches through, locking bands, & selecting multiple bands for Carrier Aggregation. However, I have not found any information on the results of the modems scanning the bands. I assume there is a command to show what the modem actually finds in its scan, the signal strength on each band found, etc. Can someone please provide some information on the subject. Sorry for the newbie question! Thx!

swwifty
Posts: 414
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 8:21 pm
Location: NE GA Mountains

Re: Command To See Active Bands Available?

Post by swwifty » Tue Jan 22, 2019 12:33 pm

I'm not aware of a way to do this. Bands are specific to which carrier you are using (AT&T / Verizon / etc). The easiest way to tell, given the carrier you are using, is to leave the modem unlocked, and let it connect. At that point, you should see what primary cell, and if any, secondary cell you are connected to, and which bands those are.

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post