Netgear MR1100 at!entercnd NOT "A710"

Related to Router Devices ONLY
Forum rules
Use the SEARCH function for related issues PRIOR to posting for assistance.
Post Reply
wyvern
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2019 4:11 pm

Netgear MR1100 at!entercnd NOT "A710"

Post by wyvern » Fri Aug 23, 2019 4:23 pm

Got an MR1100 recently, was able to customize the band settings just fine, but the none of the default passwords for the command mode via SSH appear to work thus far. Have tried the A710, lindeman, and whistler. Even tried to use the cli tool from Sierra found here: https://source.sierrawireless.com/resou ... re/swicwe/ to parse the info in the latest firmware to see if the password was stored in clear text. No luck of course, just headers with no info. Firmware version on the modem is the latest at NTG9X50C_12.05.05. Anyone have the new default password or a good way to parse the firmware file? Any assistance is appreciated. Cheers all!

User avatar
JimHelms
Site Admin
Posts: 1273
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 8:59 pm
Location: DFW Texas
Contact:

Re: Netgear MR1100 at!entercnd NOT "A710"

Post by JimHelms » Fri Aug 23, 2019 5:40 pm

I personally know little about tweaking the Nighthawk. You may check THIS post for useful information.

wyvern
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2019 4:11 pm

Re: Netgear MR1100 at!entercnd NOT "A710"

Post by wyvern » Mon Aug 26, 2019 6:23 pm

Thanks, but I've already been through all of the netgear board posts and then some. I can lock down the bands, the cnd admin login isn't necessary for that. Maybe some other soul with some knowledge will see this post, until then I will continue to periodically hit my head against the wall whilst making another attempt to get into admin mode.

amberjack
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2019 3:21 pm

Re: Netgear MR1100 at!entercnd NOT "A710"

Post by amberjack » Tue Oct 08, 2019 9:23 pm

I am trying to lock down bands and thought cnd password was necessary for at!band. How do you do it without

saw2645
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2018 12:32 pm

Re: Netgear MR1100 at!entercnd NOT "A710"

Post by saw2645 » Mon Dec 16, 2019 7:50 am

I know this is an old post, and hope you figured it out, but there is no password required on the nighthawk M1. You just need to have the usb c of the M1 connected to the usb of your pc. I use putty to ssh into the ip of the M1 and port 5510. I hope that helps.

umbighouse
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2019 7:28 am

Re: Netgear MR1100 at!entercnd NOT "A710"

Post by umbighouse » Mon Dec 16, 2019 8:07 am

I can confirm that you can do at!band without a password. Curious about at!lteinfo though. Is this command supported on the Nighthawk? Is there something similar besides at!gstatus?

saw2645
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2018 12:32 pm

Re: Netgear MR1100 at!entercnd NOT "A710"

Post by saw2645 » Tue Dec 17, 2019 9:13 am

The only info commands I have used successfully are, :
AT!band? Which gives current band
AT!band=? Gives current band index
And like you mentioned AT!gstatus?

I could not get anything with AT!LTECA? Either

Post Reply