ATT bands 3 and 11 active?

Topics Related to Cell Towers, Frequencies and Bands
Post Reply
mezmerizz0454
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2020 5:56 am

ATT bands 3 and 11 active?

Post by mezmerizz0454 » Mon Mar 02, 2020 6:20 pm

OK so I'm curious about AT&T Bands 3 and 11 showing up in the debug info my understanding is ATT does not have these bands on thier towers in my area, well according to cellmapper.net that is.
Is it possible this info is not correct and these are not displaying correctly?
here are the screen grabs from 3 different towers in my area.
Data was from an EM7511 modem

https://photos.app.goo.gl/inFgf3HdP8aS6sKZ7
https://photos.app.goo.gl/xAhZcRfzHFLt7RgL6
https://photos.app.goo.gl/CjMFNqnYYbmfGJNS8

User avatar
terryjett
Posts: 161
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2019 10:42 pm
Location: East Texas Piney Woods

Re: ATT bands 3 and 11 active?

Post by terryjett » Mon Mar 02, 2020 6:51 pm

Those are some interesting screenshots.

In the past, band 3 was overseas only. Band 11 is Japanese BUT I have heard that it may be coming (or already here?) to USA. If it were me, could not resist trying to lock onto each and see what the speeds are.

Maybe some band guru's will enlighten us both what you are seeing.
01001100 01101111 01110110 01100101 00100000 00110100 01000111 00100000 01001100 01010100 01000101 00100000 01001001 01101110 01110100 01100101 01110010 01101110 01100101 01110100

User avatar
BillA
Posts: 458
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2019 6:46 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 69 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: ATT bands 3 and 11 active?

Post by BillA » Mon Mar 02, 2020 6:54 pm

mezmerizz0454 wrote:
Mon Mar 02, 2020 6:20 pm
OK so I'm curious about AT&T Bands 3 and 11 showing up in the debug info my understanding is ATT does not have these bands on thier towers in my area, well according to cellmapper.net that is.
Is it possible this info is not correct and these are not displaying correctly?
here are the screen grabs from 3 different towers in my area.

https://photos.app.goo.gl/inFgf3HdP8aS6sKZ7
https://photos.app.goo.gl/xAhZcRfzHFLt7RgL6
https://photos.app.goo.gl/CjMFNqnYYbmfGJNS8

Based on reports, those stats are probably erroneous.
It's possible that the modem is simply camping out on one of those bands while searching.
Those are European/overseas bands, not normally used in the US.
EUR = 1 (2100Mhz), 3 (1800Mhz), 7 (2600Mhz), 8 (900Mhz), 20 (800Mhz), 38 (2600Mhz)
These users thanked the author BillA for the post:
terryjett (Mon Mar 02, 2020 6:57 pm)

mezmerizz0454
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2020 5:56 am

Re: ATT bands 3 and 11 active?

Post by mezmerizz0454 » Tue Mar 03, 2020 3:09 am

yea seemed odd to me but these would only pop up while i was doing speed test driving down the road and it was 3 different towers, other wise it would camp out on B12, 30, 2 and 14 on one tower while no downloads were being done.

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post