Completely New Setup Won't Connect to Sprint

Misc Mini PCI-E and M.2 Modem Card Topics
Post Reply
Country Living
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2020 3:35 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Completely New Setup Won't Connect to Sprint

Post by Country Living » Mon Jan 11, 2021 5:45 pm

Here's my setup:

I'm coming from a MOFI 4500 which had this SIM (Sprint) card working in it today.

Antenna--> Modem in USB Enclosure --> Router

Antenna

Modem:
Quectel EM160R-GL

Router:
ZBT WG1608
Firmware GoldenOrb_2021-01-06

I have put the Modem in LTE only and locked onto bands 25, 26, and 41.

Code: Select all

AT+QNWPREFCFG="mode_pref"
+QNWPREFCFG: "mode_pref",LTE

OK

AT+QNWPREFCFG="lte_band"
+QNWPREFCFG: "lte_band",25:26:41

OK
The network status just says connecting and doesn't look like it's going anywhere. This is obviously a lot different than the MOFI. Not sure where to go next, do I need to call Sprint and get them to activate? I didn't have to with my MOFI - just took the SIM card out and plugged it in and it worked. I would have thought the same would be true here.

I've been working on this for several hours and think I'm going to go grab a drink and try to clear my head.

User avatar
Didneywhorl
Posts: 1628
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 5:37 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 528 times
Been thanked: 295 times
Contact:

Re: Completely New Setup Won't Connect to Sprint

Post by Didneywhorl » Mon Jan 11, 2021 8:25 pm

Do you know what APN it was using? What plan is it run on Sprint with?

Ill make a guess at your APN...
Run the following AT commands:

Code: Select all

AT+QMBNCFG="AutoSel",0
then

Code: Select all

AT+QMBNCFG="Deactivate"
then

Code: Select all

AT+CGDCONT=6

Code: Select all

AT+CGDCONT=5

Code: Select all

AT+CGDCONT=4

Code: Select all

AT+CGDCONT=3

Code: Select all

AT+CGDCONT=2,"IP","r.ispsn"

Code: Select all

AT+CGDCONT=1,"IPV4V6","r.ispsn"

It will likely error out on one of the last two.

Add back in a few Tmobile bands, just in case. Like 66 and 4 and 2

Then go to the Menu: Modem-->Connection Profile-->then the General Tab ---> APN

enter

Code: Select all

r.ispsn
in the APN field. Then click on save and apply at the bottom of the screen.

Go to System-->System and ensure the time zone is correct and the time is syncced with the browser. Then click save and apply.


After all is saved. Unplug the router and wait a min, then power back up.

Let us know where you are after that.


Screen shot of the Modem-->Network Status would be good. Cover IMEI number if you like.

Country Living
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2020 3:35 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Completely New Setup Won't Connect to Sprint

Post by Country Living » Tue Jan 12, 2021 9:59 am

All of the commands executed successfully but the status hasn't changed - you were correct on the APN.
Screen Shot 2021-01-12 at 10.40.40 AM.png

User avatar
Didneywhorl
Posts: 1628
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 5:37 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 528 times
Been thanked: 295 times
Contact:

Re: Completely New Setup Won't Connect to Sprint

Post by Didneywhorl » Tue Jan 12, 2021 10:50 am

Country Living wrote:
Tue Jan 12, 2021 9:59 am
All of the commands executed successfully but the status hasn't changed - you were correct on the APN.

Screen Shot 2021-01-12 at 10.40.40 AM.png
Show me the Modem -- > Connection profile page, general tab.

Then show me the output from the AT-Command

Code: Select all

AT+CGDCONT?
THEN copy the entire System Log text into a text file and post a link to it, maybe on google drive or drop box, here and I'll look over it for you.

Sometimes it's just a simple thing, sometimes its not.

To circle back and verify.. this SIM came out of a device that was working and passing data, and can be put back into it at anytime to make sure its still activated right?

Country Living
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2020 3:35 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Completely New Setup Won't Connect to Sprint

Post by Country Living » Tue Jan 12, 2021 11:48 am

Modem Tab:
Screen Shot 2021-01-12 at 12.26.39 PM.png
Output from Command:

Code: Select all

AT+CGDCONT?
+CGDCONT: 1,"IPV4V6","r.ispn","0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0",0,0,0,0
+CGDCONT: 2,"IP","r.ispn","0.0.0.0",0,0,0,0

OK
I'm going to attach the logs to the message - it's small and appears to be an option. If that doesn't work I'll find another place to put it.

SIM card - yes it was originally in a Franklin R910 then moved it without having to activate it into a MOFI 4500 that I have used for several years now. I can switch it back to the MOFI and it connects to the network.
Attachments
RouterLog.rtf
(76.94 KiB) Downloaded 5 times

User avatar
Didneywhorl
Posts: 1628
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 5:37 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 528 times
Been thanked: 295 times
Contact:

Re: Completely New Setup Won't Connect to Sprint

Post by Didneywhorl » Tue Jan 12, 2021 12:57 pm

Youv'e got the APN allllmost right :)

r.ispSn

Code: Select all

r.ispsn

save that in the modem->connection profile page

then reboot.

With a Franklin r910 SIM you should be good to go. My Calyx SIM is also from an r910

User avatar
Didneywhorl
Posts: 1628
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 5:37 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 528 times
Been thanked: 295 times
Contact:

Re: Completely New Setup Won't Connect to Sprint

Post by Didneywhorl » Tue Jan 12, 2021 1:02 pm

Probably want to also re-do the cgdcont commands:

Code: Select all

AT+CGDCONT=1,"IPV4V6","r.ispsn"
and

Code: Select all

AT+CGDCONT=2,"IP","r.ispsn"
go ahead and add

Code: Select all

AT+CGDCONT=3,"IPV4V6","otasn"

Some like to make the otasn one as AT+CGDCONT=1, then the others #2 and #3.
I'm not sure it matters.

Country Living
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2020 3:35 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Completely New Setup Won't Connect to Sprint

Post by Country Living » Tue Jan 12, 2021 2:28 pm

Doh! Changed the APN to get the spelling right, rebooted and it connected to the network. Also changed the settings above and rebooted. It looks like Carrier Aggregation is not increased but I am connected to the network and posting this so its a lot of progress.

Carrier Aggregation:

Code: Select all

AT+QCAINFO
+QCAINFO: "pcc",41490,100,"LTE BAND 41",1,295,-86,-7,-59,19
+QCAINFO: "scc",41292,100,"LTE BAND 41",1,295,-88,-9,-69,0,UL

OK
A Cat16 hotspot (Spring MiFi 8000) is out performing me right now which I was hoping I would at least be on par if not better. I'll continue to work on tweaking the settings to see if I can increase my download and upload speeds.

User avatar
Didneywhorl
Posts: 1628
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 5:37 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 528 times
Been thanked: 295 times
Contact:

Re: Completely New Setup Won't Connect to Sprint

Post by Didneywhorl » Tue Jan 12, 2021 6:01 pm

Band locks applied? Open up all bands for tmo and sprint.

Your getting 2xCA. Not terrible.

The em160 and wg1608 are very new and may need some firmware refinements to get the performance right

Country Living
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2020 3:35 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Completely New Setup Won't Connect to Sprint

Post by Country Living » Mon Jan 18, 2021 7:35 pm

Wanted to say thanks. After getting everything settled we are having by far the best internet service we have had in the last decade of living out here.
E895E78C-FD9D-415B-94DF-B1CCAB4F6573.jpeg

Post Reply