Sierra Wireless EM7511 Aggregation Issue

Sierra Wireless AirPrime Modem Card Topics
silverwing
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2020 10:34 am

Sierra Wireless EM7511 Aggregation Issue

Post by silverwing » Mon Jan 13, 2020 11:18 pm

LTE Band :
B2 (Bandwidth 10 MHz) aggregated with:
B29 (Bandwidth unknown) aggregated with:
B11 (Bandwidth unknown)

The tower this is connected to is B2, 12, 30. I can connect to each band individually but when i try to get 2 bands together i get this. Does this mean i cannot put these bands together?

Didneywhorl
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 5:37 pm
Location: Texas

Re: Sierra Wireless EM7511 Aggregation Issue

Post by Didneywhorl » Tue Jan 14, 2020 8:23 am

what bit mask are you entering to lock bands?
LTE noob, for sure. Learning though.

silverwing
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2020 10:34 am

Re: Sierra Wireless EM7511 Aggregation Issue

Post by silverwing » Tue Jan 14, 2020 11:00 am

AT!USBCOMP?
Config Index: 1
Config Type: 3 (Generic)
Interface bitmask: 0000010D (diag,nmea,modem,rmnet0)

Didneywhorl
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 5:37 pm
Location: Texas

Re: Sierra Wireless EM7511 Aggregation Issue

Post by Didneywhorl » Tue Jan 14, 2020 4:19 pm

Thats not band locking, thats for the modem device communication protocol. QMI mode
LTE noob, for sure. Learning though.

User avatar
BillA
Posts: 173
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2019 6:46 pm
Location: USA

Re: Sierra Wireless EM7511 Aggregation Issue

Post by BillA » Tue Jan 14, 2020 4:33 pm

silverwing wrote:
Mon Jan 13, 2020 11:18 pm
LTE Band :
B2 (Bandwidth 10 MHz) aggregated with:
B29 (Bandwidth unknown) aggregated with:
B11 (Bandwidth unknown)

The tower this is connected to is B2, 12, 30. I can connect to each band individually but when i try to get 2 bands together i get this. Does this mean i cannot put these bands together?

Try to lock your band list to the three that you know you can connect to, the rest it up to the tower, you have no control over it (search for JimHelm's band lock calculator/spreadsheet).
Also, if you have a CAT-6 modem, only 2 bands can be aggregated, and if you got a CAT-9 or higher modem, then 3 or more bands can be used. Again, all you can do is narrow down your band list to just a few, and hope for the best.

Didneywhorl
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 5:37 pm
Location: Texas

Re: Sierra Wireless EM7511 Aggregation Issue

Post by Didneywhorl » Tue Jan 14, 2020 4:56 pm

I meant like the numbers for the bands ie 'bitmask'

The command being :

AT!Band=0F,"2 and 12 and 30",0,2000802

2000802 the combined bitmask. I may be using the wrong term
LTE noob, for sure. Learning though.

silverwing
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2020 10:34 am

Re: Sierra Wireless EM7511 Aggregation Issue

Post by silverwing » Tue Jan 14, 2020 5:06 pm

that is what i did try but it just wont lock to them

silverwing
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2020 10:34 am

Re: Sierra Wireless EM7511 Aggregation Issue

Post by silverwing » Tue Jan 14, 2020 5:18 pm

AT!BAND=0F,"2,12,30",0,20000802

Thats when i get

B2 (Bandwidth 10 MHz) aggregated with:
B29 (Bandwidth unknown) aggregated with:
B11 (Bandwidth unknown)

User avatar
BillA
Posts: 173
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2019 6:46 pm
Location: USA

Re: Sierra Wireless EM7511 Aggregation Issue

Post by BillA » Tue Jan 14, 2020 8:04 pm

silverwing wrote:
Tue Jan 14, 2020 5:18 pm
AT!BAND=0F,"2,12,30",0,20000802

Thats when i get

B2 (Bandwidth 10 MHz) aggregated with:
B29 (Bandwidth unknown) aggregated with:
B11 (Bandwidth unknown)

Something screwy going on with your modem.
I would either do full factory reset or flash it again with the latest firmware.

AT!ENTERCND="A710"
AT!RMARESET=1
AT!BAND=00 <Probably not needed, but just for good measure;)
AT!RESET

Then without setting any bands, see if you get the correct CA connections (or at least not get band 11 and 29)
AT!ENTERCND="A710"
AT!GSTATUS?

The idea is to isolate the issue in larger chunks first, then narrow it down in smaller steps.

silverwing
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2020 10:34 am

Re: Sierra Wireless EM7511 Aggregation Issue

Post by silverwing » Tue Jan 14, 2020 9:12 pm

after i did the AT!RMARESET=1. I got a timeout error and now i cannot get any 4G bands to stay connected, it just cycles the bands

AT!GSTATUS?
!GSTATUS:
Current Time: 691 Temperature: 40
Reset Counter: 1 Mode: ONLINE
System mode: LTE PS state: Not attached
LTE band: B66 LTE bw: 20 MHz
LTE Rx chan: 0 LTE Tx chan: 132322
LTE SSC1 state:NOT ASSIGNED
LTE SSC2 state:NOT ASSIGNED
LTE SSC3 state:NOT ASSIGNED
LTE SSC4 state:NOT ASSIGNED
EMM state: Deregistered Attach Needed
RRC state: RRC Idle
IMS reg state: No Srv IMS mode: Normal

PCC RxM RSSI: -75 PCC RxM RSRP: -102
PCC RxD RSSI: -78 PCC RxD RSRP: -107
Tx Power: -- TAC: f500 (62720)
RSRQ (dB): -8.8 Cell ID: 03be700c (62812172)
SINR (dB): 12.6


OK

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post