Band Scanning

How to tutorials for modems, hotspots, dongles
Post Reply
zubbs1
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed May 20, 2020 10:46 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0

Band Scanning

Post by zubbs1 » Sun Jul 19, 2020 12:13 am

Is there a means to scan for which bands are available, and their respective bandwidth?

I'm using a WG3526 with the EM20G modem. I have just gotten the setup completed and have everything on factory default values. Before I can tinker around and try CA band groupings, I need to know which bands are being seen by the modem.

Currently it is using Band 14 as primary and Band 66 for CA.

MOFI had its issues, but I loved the GUI showing which bands were available...

Viper67857
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed May 13, 2020 7:04 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Band Scanning

Post by Viper67857 » Sun Jul 26, 2020 12:25 pm

AT+QENG="neighbourcell"

That can give you some indication of what is available from your tower, as long as you can decipher the output.

zubbs1
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed May 20, 2020 10:46 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0

Re: Band Scanning

Post by zubbs1 » Sun Jul 26, 2020 5:20 pm

Thanks for the reply. Here is the output of the command:

Code: Select all

AT+QENG="neighbourcell"
+QENG: "neighbourcell intra","LTE",5330,63,-11,-71,-46,0,-,-,-,-,-

OK
I'm certain I don't speak LTEese, so I have no idea what this means? :lol:

Viper67857
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed May 13, 2020 7:04 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Band Scanning

Post by Viper67857 » Sun Jul 26, 2020 7:50 pm

Looks like it's only seeing one other cell, and it's on the same band as the primary that you're connected to (intra as opposed to inter) ... Band 14 if I'm converting the channel number correctly?

User avatar
Didneywhorl
Posts: 984
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 5:37 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 217 times
Been thanked: 147 times
Contact:

Re: Band Scanning

Post by Didneywhorl » Wed Aug 05, 2020 12:21 am

It wont show all the bands. Those commands only show what that particular radio is tied to.

Unfortunately the script that MOFI uses to scan bands is a cool tool that I have zero clue how to get a hold of. I don't know of a way to do it manually.

Personally I do not like band locking unless there is a specific need. It limits the modems ability to dynamically adjust when towers go down, or radios on the towers act a fool. But I do see the value and, hell why not right? I get it.

One note. You can not choose what CA combos the modem will use, that I know of. You can only limit it to the bands themselves. So even though you would rather it CA B2 with B30 or something but it keeps using B66 as primary band, its just how the cookie crumbles. I wish we could program in CA preference order, and maybe we can, but I don't know it.
The Solution for your Internet Connectivity and Speed.

Post Reply