Lock Modem to a Band?

ZBT Router Topics
Post Reply
User avatar
EnriqueReyes
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2018 9:54 am

Lock Modem to a Band?

Post by EnriqueReyes » Fri Sep 07, 2018 1:55 am

The Mofi Networks 4500 with the Sierra MC7455 modem has the option to lock to a certain band as you see in the attached picture.

Does the GoldenOrb firmware have that option for the WE826-T :?:
Attachments
MofiBandLock.jpg

User avatar
JimHelms
Site Admin
Posts: 900
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 8:59 pm
Location: DFW Texas
Contact:

Re: Lock Modem to a Band?

Post by JimHelms » Fri Sep 07, 2018 6:12 pm

GoldenOrb has an AT Command terminal that allows you to define a particular Band, or group of Bands, and lock the modem to only that band(s).

User avatar
EnriqueReyes
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2018 9:54 am

Re: Lock Modem to a Band?

Post by EnriqueReyes » Fri Sep 07, 2018 9:16 pm

JimHelms wrote:
Fri Sep 07, 2018 6:12 pm
GoldenOrb has an AT Command terminal that allows you to define a particular Band, or group of Bands, and lock the modem to only that band(s).
Hello Jim. Thanks for that. Can you please tell me what are all the AT commands to lock the modem to the LTE B4 band?

User avatar
JimHelms
Site Admin
Posts: 900
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 8:59 pm
Location: DFW Texas
Has thanked: 53 times
Been thanked: 65 times
Contact:

Re: Lock Modem to a Band?

Post by JimHelms » Sat Sep 08, 2018 7:12 am

EnriqueReyes wrote:
Fri Sep 07, 2018 9:16 pm
Hello Jim. Thanks for that. Can you please tell me what are all the AT commands to lock the modem to the LTE B4 band?
There is a section on locking bands on THIS tutorial.
These users thanked the author JimHelms for the post (total 2):
EnriqueReyes (Fri Sep 14, 2018 9:42 am) • Trkman76! (Thu Oct 11, 2018 9:42 pm)

rljones
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2019 3:42 pm

Re: Lock Modem to a Band?

Post by rljones » Fri Aug 23, 2019 3:59 pm

I am looking to purchasing the router and modem. I apologize I am new to using the AT Command terminal. If you make changes to lock bands in the AT Command terminal, will the GoldenOrb firmware have the option to select only those bands in the menu?

User avatar
JimHelms
Site Admin
Posts: 900
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 8:59 pm
Location: DFW Texas
Contact:

Re: Lock Modem to a Band?

Post by JimHelms » Fri Aug 23, 2019 5:41 pm

Unfortunately, no. You will need to create the bands and/or group of bands, and use GoldenOrb's AT Command terminal to lock to whatever band or group of bands you prefer.

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post